Searches and seizures conducted outside of the judicial process, without a warrant based on probable cause, are per se unreasonable, subject to several specific established exceptions. Included in the Fourth Amendment is “the common law requirement that police officers entering a dwelling must knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before attempting forcible entry.” In Ohio, that doctrine is codified at Revised Code Section 2935.12, which reads at relevant part:

“(A) When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant * * * or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant.”

Accordingly, a police officer must be either patently or constructively refused entry into a dwelling before forcing entry.